Skip to main content

Departmental Diversity Committees

Each of the college's six academic departments has a diversity, equity and inclusion committee.

Biological Sciences

Committee MemberRole
Claire Gordy (chair)Assistant Teaching Professor
Jason FloresAssociate Teaching Professor
Carlos GollerAssociate Teaching Professor
Rebekah HackneyAcademic Advisor
Cathrine HoyoDistinguished Professor
Benoit JacquetAssistant Teaching Professor
Joy LittleAssistant Teaching Professor
Carolyn MattinglyDepartment Head
Colleen OliverProject Coordinator
Lisa ParksTeaching Professor
Antonio PlanchartAssociate Professor
Melissa RamirezAssistant Teaching Professor
Dana ThomasAcademic Advisor
Yihui ZhouAssociate Professor

Chemistry

Committee MemberRole
Reza Ghiladi (co-chair)Associate Professor
Marion Martin (co-chair)Assistant Teaching Professor
Loulou BattaUndergraduate Student
Sam ChristensenStockroom Manager
Lori Del NegroAssistant Teaching Professor
Remi FayadGraduate Student
Maria Gallardo-WilliamsTeaching Professor
Yuan GaoGraduate Student
Jessie GarciaGraduate Student
Quibria GuthrieGraduate Student
Cory HaukePostdoctoral Research Scholar
Ana IsonAssociate Teaching Professor
Kianna JimenezGraduate Student
Jenna LeeGraduate Student
Lexie MalicoGraduate Student
Jim MartinProfessor
Dmitri McKinneyUndergraduate Student
Karie MuchaneUndergraduate Student
Kathy NguyenGraduate Student
Nada TaylorAdministrative Support Associate
Thomas TheisAssistant Professor
Linda UngUndergraduate Student
Taufika Islam WilliamsAdjunct Research Assistant Professor

Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

Committee MemberRole
Walter Robinson (chair)Professor
Carli ArendtAssistant Professor
Curtis CongreveLecturer
Wendy GoddardHuman Resources Partner
Gary LackmannProfessor
Paul LiuProfessor
Roberto MeraLecturer
Chris OsburnAssociate Professor
Astrid SchnetzerAssociate Professor

Mathematics

Committee MemberRole
Nathan Reading (chair)Professor
Cashous BortnerGraduate Student
Jo-Ann CohenProfessor
Amanda ColungaGraduate Student
Alina DucaTeaching Professor
Mansoor HaiderProfessor
Andrea Hayes PennixAccounting Technician
Brendae’ HughesHuman Resources Partner
Negash MedhinProfessor
Kate PearceGraduate Student
Seth SullivantDistinguished Professor

Physics

Committee MemberRole
Brent BolandGraduate Student
David CalvertGraduate Student
Vrinda DesaiGraduate Student
Lex KemperAssociate Professor
Sharonda LeBlancAssistant Professor
Vijaya MehtaAssistant Teaching Professor
McKenzie MyersUndergraduate Student Worker
Hai PanPostdoctoral Research Associate
Ashley RicksHuman Resources Partner

Statistics

Committee MemberRole
Marcia Gumpertz (chair)Professor
Donna BartonOnline Program Coordinator
Eric ChiAssistant Professor
Emily GriffithAssociate Research Professor
John HinicUndergraduate Student
Swetha NatarajanUndergraduate Student
Brian ReichGertrude M. Cox Distinguished Professor
Alvin ShengGraduate Student
Jon StallrichAssistant Professor
Shu YangAssistant Professor