Departmental Diversity Committees
Each of the college's six academic departments has a diversity, equity and inclusion committee.
Biological Sciences
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Claire Gordy (chair) | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Jason Flores | Associate Teaching Professor |
Carlos Goller | Associate Teaching Professor |
Rebekah Hackney Cody | Academic Advisor |
Cathrine Hoyo | Goodnight Innovation Distinguished Chair |
Benoit Jacquet | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Joy Little | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Carolyn Mattingly | Department Head |
Colleen Oliver | Project Coordinator |
Lisa Parks | Teaching Professor |
Antonio Planchart | Associate Professor |
Melissa Ramirez | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Dana Thomas | Academic Advisor |
Yihui Zhou | Associate Professor |
Abhishek Singh | Undergraduate Student |
Alex Wall | Lab Manager |
Ashley Connors | Graduate Student |
Ashley Moore | Laboratory Supervisor |
Ashtin Crawford | Undergraduate Student |
Caiti Heil | Assistant Professor |
Deanna Bullard | LSFY Academic Advisor |
Elenda Schroeter | Assistant Research Professor |
Erin Eichenberger | Graduate Student |
Jane Lubischer | Associate Department Head |
Jennifer Lee | Senior Academic Advisor |
John Godwin | Professor |
Lisa Paciulli | Lecturer |
Michael Taveirne | Associate Teaching Professor |
Michelle Kirchner | Graduate Student |
Miles Engell | Teaching Professor |
Miriam Ferzli | Teaching Professor |
Patricia Estes | Research Associate Professor |
Rafael Guerrero | Assistant Professor |
Stacy Schkoda | Graduate Student |
Stefanie Chen | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Whitney Jones | Associate Teaching Professor |
William Marinello | Graduate Student |
Chemistry
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Reza Ghiladi (co-chair) | Associate Professor |
Marion Martin (co-chair) | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Ben Cipriano | Undergraduate Student |
Jeremiah Feducia | Associate Teaching Professor |
Ana Ison | Associate Teaching Professor |
Kianna Jimenez | Graduate Student |
Alex Kerr | Graduate Student |
Anuja Koirala | Undergraduate Student |
Naish Lalloo | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Cassie Lilly | Associate Teaching Professor |
Lucian Lucia | Professor |
Jim Martin | Professor |
Karie Muchane | Undergraduate Student |
Joanna Muir | Graduate Student |
Kathy Nguyen | Graduate Student |
Catherine Odhiambo | Graduate Student |
Vinutha Ravinageswaran | Graduate Student |
Angela Shipman | Graduate Student |
Dave Shultz | Professor |
Emma Stella-Stroop | Undergraduate Student |
Nada Taylor | Administrative Support Associate |
Thomas Theis | Assistant Professor |
Travis Varner | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Gavin Williams | Department Head |
Taufika Islam Williams | Adjunct Research Assistant Professor |
Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Walter Robinson (chair) | Professor |
Carli Arendt | Assistant Professor |
Curtis Congreve | Lecturer |
Adam Curry | Postdoctoral Research Scholar |
Lisa Falk | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Gary Lackmann | Professor |
Paul Liu | Professor |
Roberto Mera | Lecturer |
Chris Osburn | Associate Professor |
Venkata Sailaja Pappala | Graduate Student |
Astrid Schnetzer (ex officio) | Associate Professor and Associate Department Head |
Mathematics
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Nathan Reading (chair) | Professor |
Jo-Ann Cohen | Professor |
Alina Duca | Teaching Professor |
Mansoor Haider | Professor |
Andrea Hayes Pennix | Accounting Technician |
Brendae’ Hughes | Human Resources Partner |
Ilse Ipsen | Professor |
Hangjie Ji | Assistant Professor |
Tye Lidman | Associate Professor |
Negash Medhin | Professor |
Everett Meike | Graduate Student |
Rachel Morris | Graduate Student |
Andrew Sageman-Furnas | Assistant Professor |
Teemu Saksala | Assistant Professor |
Radmila Sazdanovic | Associate Professor |
Kylan Schatz | Graduate Student |
Seth Sullivant | Distinguished Professor |
Fatma Terzioglu | Assistant Professor |
Ashley Tharp | Graduate Student |
Nikki Xu | Graduate Student |
Physics
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Anjali Agrawal | Graduate Student |
David Calvert | Graduate Student |
Finn Densmore | Undergraduate Student |
Vrinda Desai | Graduate Student |
Caroline Evans | Graduate Student |
Andrew Igdal | Undergraduate Student |
Lex Kemper | Associate Professor |
Sebastian König | Assistant Professor |
Sharonda LeBlanc | Assistant Professor |
McKenzy Lilliock | Human Resources Partner |
Shuang Fang Lim | Associate Professor |
Vijaya Mehta | Assistant Teaching Professor |
Andi Morgan | Lab Technician |
Jacob Wyngaard | Graduate Student |
Julie Zwick | Undergraduate Student |
Statistics
Committee Member | Role |
---|---|
Emily Griffith (chair) | Associate Research Professor |
Donna Barton | Online Program Coordinator |
Sukanya Bhattacharya | Graduate Student Association Representative |
Adrian Blue | Accounting Technician |
Jessie Jeng | Associate Professor |
Paul Savariappan | Associate Teaching Professor |
Srijan Sengupta | Assistant Professor |
Len Stefanski | Alumni Distinguished Professor |
Sachi Vyas | Student Representative |
Kris Wilson | Statistics Club Student Representative |